COMVEST IMC HOLDINGS, ET AL. V. IMC GROUP, ET AL.
[…] Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(C)(iv). The IMC Group maintains that the non-judicial dispute resolution methodology laid out in the parties’ written agreements is not an “arbitration.” The motions panel assigned to the case before oral argument carried the IMC Group’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction with the case. The Comvest Group contends that the designation of a neutral accountant and procedure specified in the purchase agreement fits within the definition of “arbitration” in section 44.1011(1), Florida Statutes (2018): “a process whereby a neutral third person or panel, called an arbitrator or arbitration panel, considers the facts and arguments presented by the parties and renders a decision which may be binding or nonbinding as provided in this chapter.” This trial court’s resolution of this threshold dispute did, however, determine that the Comvest Group is not entitled to the arbitration of the issues sought to be adjudicated by the trial court by the IMC Group in its “motion to advance” its claim for declaratory judgment.