MDXQ V. MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, ET AL.
[…] State, 130 So. 3d 741, 742 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014) (noting: “Writs of mandamus are extraordinary remedies that ‘may not be used to establish the existence of an enforceable right, but rather only to enforce a right already clearly and certainly established in the law.’”) (quoting Fla. Caucus of Black State Legislators, Inc. v. Crosby, 877 So.2d 861, 863 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004)). The trial court also properly concluded that, in the absence of a development order, a cause of action under section 163.3215(3)3 was not yet ripe. See, e.g., 3 Subsection (3) provides: Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo action for declaratory, injunctive, or other relief against any local government to challenge any decision of such local government granting or denying an application for, or to prevent such local government from taking any action on, a development order, as defined in s. 163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this part. The de novo action must be filed no later than 30 days following rendition of a development order or other written decision, or when all local administrative appeals, if any, are exhausted, whichever occurs later. (Emphasis added.) 3 Tallahassee Mem’l Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Lewis, 399 So. 2d 106, 108 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (holding: “Relief cannot be afforded by mandamus as to issues that are unripe for determination”). Affirmed. 4