CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION vs GLENDYS VAZQUEZ, etc.,
[…] cost policy in this case, did not require the insured to actually repair the property as a condition precedent to the insurer’s obligation to make payment, the insurer was not authorized to withhold, pending actual repair, its payment for replacement costs . . . .” Id. at 436. Critically, the current version of the statute has been changed and the 2 Oral Argument at 5:11, https://www.3dca.flcourts.org/Oral-Arguments/VideoOral-Argument-Archives. 8 provision requiring payment of replacement cost “whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property” has been omitted. Section 627.7011 presently reads: “The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.” The explicit reference to the repairs and expenses being performed and incurred in the past tense means that work has to begin before the obligation to pay any remaining amounts begins. Ms.