CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION vs GLENDYS VAZQUEZ, etc.,
[…] In Trinidad, the Florida Supreme Court defined “actual cash value . . . as ‘fair market value’ or ‘[r]eplacement cost minus normal depreciation.’” 121 So. 3d at 438 (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 506, 1690 (9th ed. 2009)). In an attempt to fit within this definition, Ms. Vazquez asserts that matching is a “replacement cost,” ignoring the plain text of the statute. Notably, Trinidad does not discuss matching. Moreover, the replacement cost analysis does not control here as Trinidad involved the interpretation of the 2008 version of section 627.7011, which provided: “In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property.” 121 So. 3d at 439 (emphasis in original).