MAGNOLIA COURT, LLC AND BUENA VISTA DESIGN PLAZA, LLC, vs MOON, LLC
[…] We agree. As an unregistered, foreign limited liability company doing business in Florida, Moon, LLC is subject to section 605.0904(6) of Florida’s Revised LLC Act. This section states, “If a foreign limited liability company transacts business in this state without a certificate of authority or cancels its certificate of authority, it appoints the department as its agent for service of process for rights of action arising out of the transaction of business in this state.” Thus, the issue of first impression before this Court is whether service pursuant to section 605.0904(6) on an unregistered foreign limited liability company doing business in Florida is “personal service” so that appellants in this case did not have to comply with the substituted service