LOURDES ALVAREZ-MENA AND DARREN TODD MENA, vs MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, etc., et al.,
[…] Dean, 564 So. 2d 510, 512 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990). Here, the undisputed facts established the existence of probable cause for Darren’s arrest. It is undisputed that Darren honked his air horn in Detective Garcia’s presence while in the preschool parking lot. Darren admitted that his “really loud” air horn was the same type that is found on “18-wheelers” and that when he honked, Detective Garcia was “shaken up” by the sound. This was sufficient to give rise to probable cause to arrest Darren for a violation of the MiamiDade County noise ordinance.4 See MIAMI-DADE CTY., FLA., CODE OF ORDINANCES § 21-28 (2019) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to make, continue, or cause to be made or continued any unreasonably loud, excessive, unnecessary or unusual noise.”); see also § 901.15, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when: (1) The person has committed a felony or 4 The Menas argue that the plain language of the ordinance does not apply because the horn was sounded on private property and not on a public street.