KENDRICK SILVER vs THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Burkey v. State, 922 So. 2d 1033, 1035 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (citation omitted). LEGAL ANALYSIS I. Admissibility of Williams Rule Evidence Silver contends the trial court erred in admitting Williams rule evidence of the antecedent robbery at Esther’s 27th Avenue, as the two crimes did not bear sufficient “hallmarks” of identity to warrant introduction. “The prerequisite to the admissibility of evidence is relevancy. All evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact is admissible, unless precluded by law.” Wright, 19 So. 3d at 291 (citing §§ 90.401-90.402, Fla. Stat. (2000)). As codified in section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), “[s]imilar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is 7 admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” 4 Nonetheless, such evidence is “inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.” § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat.