DEPT. OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES V. SPERBERG
[…] Haines City Cmty. Dev. v. Heggs, 658 So. 2d 523, 530 (Fla. 1995). This Court “must exercise caution not to expand certiorari jurisdiction to review the correctness of the circuit court’s decision.” Futch v. Fla. Dep’t of Highway Safety & Motor Vehs, 189 So. 3d 131, 132 (Fla. 2016) (citing Nader v. Dep’t of Highway Safety & Motor Vehs, 87 So. 3d 712, 723 (Fla. 2012)). “First-tier” certiorari review at the circuit court level, a review as a matter of right3 and pursuant to Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure 9.030(c)(3) and 9.100, 3 Section 322.31, Florida Statutes (2018), provides that “final orders and rulings of the [Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles] wherein any person is denied a license, or where such license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, shall be reviewable in the manner and within the time provided by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure only by a writ of certiorari issued by the circuit court in the county wherein such person shall reside, in the manner prescribed by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, any provision in chapter 120 to the contrary notwithstanding.” See also § 322.27 (7), Fla. Stat.