ZARUDNY V. ZARUDNY
[…] Brilhart ex rel. S.L.B., 116 So. 3d 617, 619 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013)). III. ANALYSIS The husband contends the trial court abused its discretion when it entered a permanent injunction against him because it was not based on competent, substantial evidence. The husband further contends the trial court committed reversible error when it awarded sole custody of the husband and wife’s minor daughter to the wife and limited the husband’s contact with the daughter to supervised visitation without first considering whether it was in the best interest of the daughter. Under section 741.30, Florida Statutes (2017), a trial court may grant an injunction when “the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence” or where there is “reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.” § 741.30(6)(a).