ZARUDNY V. ZARUDNY
[…] The husband further contends the trial court committed reversible error when it awarded sole custody of the husband and wife’s minor daughter to the wife and limited the husband’s contact with the daughter to supervised visitation without first considering whether it was in the best interest of the daughter. Under section 741.30, Florida Statutes (2017), a trial court may grant an injunction when “the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence” or where there is “reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.” § 741.30(6)(a). Under section 741.28(2), Florida Statutes (2017), “[d]omestic violence” is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, 6 aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” § 741.28(2). Thus, domestic violence “requires some showing of violence or a threat of violence,” while general relationship problems and uncivil behavior are not enough. See Leal v. Rodriguez, 220 So. 3d 543, 545 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) (first quoting Young v.