CARNIVAL CORP. V. GARCIA
[…] Celistics, LLC v. Gonzalez, 22 So. 3d 824, 825 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009). IV. ANALYSIS A federal court’s authority to hear cases in admiralty flows initially from the United States Constitution, which ‘“extend[s]’ federal judicial power’ to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction.’” Jerome B. Grubart v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 531 (1995) (alteration in original) (citing U.S. Const., Art. III, § 2). Section 1333 prescribes: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1).