SADLAK V. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE
[…] The return-of-service form must be signed by the person who effects the service of process. Id. § 48.21(1). The return of service, here, meets these requirements. The return, contrary to Sadlak’s claim, says that the process server delivered the summons, complaint, and lis pendens, which complied with the requirement in section 48.031(1)(a) that “[s]ervice of original process [be] made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint.” 3 While sections 48.031(1)(a) and 48.21(1) do not require that the return of service list the title of the case and describe what it is about, the return here did those things too. It gave the case name as “Plaintiff Nationstar Mortgage LLC; et. seq. vs.