AGUILA V. STATE
[…] [PROSECUTOR]: No. After the State rested, the defense called the defendant’s mother. She 9 testified that the defendant did not have a copy of her house key in 2013, when the charged offenses occurred. At the conclusion of the case, the jury found the defendant guilty of the two counts of sexual battery, but found the defendant not guilty of the two counts of lewd and lascivious molestation. The defendant was sentenced, and this appeal followed. Analysis The defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the Williams rule evidence to corroborate A.C.’s testimony. Section 90.404(2)(b) provides that prior acts of child molestation are admissible in a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation,4 and “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Section 90.404(2)(b) “broadly provides that evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of child molestation is admissible regardless of whether the charged and collateral offenses occurred in the familial context or whether they share any similarity.” McLean v.