AGUILA V. STATE
[…] McLean, 934 So. 2d at 1259. The McLean Court set forth several requirements that must be satisfied prior to the admission of other acts of child molestation under section 90.404(2)(b). In addition to finding that the evidence of other acts of child molestation is relevant, Section 90.403 provides, in part: “Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” 5 11 the trial court is required to determine that the evidence clearly and convincingly shows that the defendant committed the prior act of child molestation, see McLean, 934 So. 2d at 1262, and the trial court must assess “whether the probative value of evidence of previous molestations is