ASHEAR V. SKLAREY
[…] Both parties agree that the applicable statutes at issue are section 197.472(1), Florida Statutes (2010), and section 197.122(1), Florida Statutes (2010). Section 197.472(1)4 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Any person may redeem a tax certificate or purchase a county-held certificate at any time after the certificate is issued and before a tax deed is issued or the property is placed on the list of lands available for sale. Section 197.122(1)5 states in relevant part: (1) . . . . No sale or conveyance of real or personal property for nonpayment of taxes shall be held invalid except upon proof that: Effective July 1, 2014, section 197.472(1), was amended to provide that “[a] person may redeem a tax certificate at any time after the certificate is issued and before a tax deed is issued unless full payment for a tax deed is made to the clerk of the court, including documentary stamps and