ASHEAR V. SKLAREY
[…] The term “execution” is equivalent to the term “issue” as used in the statutes addressing tax certificates. See Lance v. Smith, 167 So. 366, 369 (Fla. 1936) (“The words ‘issuing’ and ‘execution,’ used in the statutes in relation to the passing of title by a tax deed, are used as interchangeable Although Ashear repeatedly refers to the “issuance” of the tax deed, he fails to define what actions or process constitutes the “issuance” of a tax deed. Section 197.552, Florida Statutes (2010), provides in relevant part: 6 All tax deeds shall be issued in the name of a county and shall be signed by the clerk of the county. The deed shall be witnessed by two witnesses, the official seal shall be attached thereto, and the deed shall be acknowledged or proven as other deeds. . . . All deeds issued pursuant to this section shall be prima facie evidence of the regularity of all proceedings from the valuation of the lands to the issuance of the deed, inclusive. (emphasis added). 10 terms.”). Second, the final judgment does not erroneously rely on the recording of the tax deed as a legally significant event.