CITY OF MIAMI V. 346 NW 29TH STREET, LLC, ET AL.
[…] In reaching its decision, the court explained: Pursuant to sections 200.065 and 200.069, Florida Statutes, the county property appraiser is required each year to prepare and mail, to each taxpayer in the county, a notice of proposed property taxes. This is commonly referred to as a “TRIM” (TRuth In Millage) notice. 3 7 The Legislature has made clear that the property appraiser's failure to comply with the notice requirements in section 196.193(5) has consequences: “If a property appraiser fails to provide a notice that complies with this subsection, any denial of an exemption or an attempted denial of an exemption is invalid.” § 196. 193(5)(b), Fla. Stat.