CITY OF MIAMI V. 346 NW 29TH STREET, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Between 2004 and 2011, approximately sixty-seven businesses, each purportedly within the Miami Enterprise Zones, filed applications with the City, seeking approval of an ad valorem tax exemption. It is undisputed that, during the relevant time period, no applicant in this case received written approval of an ad valorem tax exemption 3 pursuant to the City ordinance. It is also undisputed that, during the same relevant time period, no applicant received a written denial of their application. The City argues that the sixty-day non-claim provision of section 194.171(2) bars the action below and deprives the trial court of jurisdiction. Section 194.171(2) provides: No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2), or after 60 days from the date a decision is rendered concerning such assessment by the value adjustment board if a petition contesting the assessment had not received final action by the value adjustment board prior to extension of the roll under s. 197.323. Section 194.171(6) provides that the “requirements of subsection[] (2) . . . are jurisdictional” and that “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of [] subsection[] (2) . . . have been met.”