CITY OF KEY WEST V. KEY WEST GOLF CLUB HOMEOWNERS’ ASSOC. INC., ET AL.
[…] The Clean Water Act created the NPDES program to regulate point sources11 discharging into the waters of the United States. 40 C.F.R. § 122.1. Because the City’s stormwater system discharges into waters of the United States, i.e., the Gulf, it is required to have an MS4 permit. Components of an MS4 include “a conveyance or system of conveyances (including roads with drainage systems, municipal streets, catch basins, curbs, gutters, ditches, man-made channels, or storm drains)” owned or operated by the City and designed for collecting or conveying stormwater. 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(8). However, the components of an MS4 do not include conveyances that connect waters of the United States. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(9); see also id. § 230.3(o) (defining the term “waters of the United States” as “including all waters subject to the ebb and flow of the tide”).