M.C. V. DEPT. OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, ET AL.
[…] The quantum of proof required to declare a child dependent upon the state as to a particular parent or caregiver is the preponderance of the evidence. Id. In a dependency case, an appellate court will sustain an adjudication of dependency if the trial court applied the correct law and the finding is supported by competent 2 substantial evidence. M.F. v. Fla. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 770 So. 2d 1189, 1192 (Fla. 2000). Section 39.01(41) empowers the circuit court to find a child dependent upon finding of dependency based upon “medical neglect.” Section 39.01(44) more broadly empowers a court to adjudicate a child dependent upon a finding of “neglect” alone, specifying that such “neglect” occurs “when a child is . . . permitted to live in an environment [which] causes the child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired or to be in danger of being significantly impaired.” Upon a careful review of the record in this case, we have no difficulty concluding that there exists competent substantial evidence in the record to sustain the trial court’s findings that M.C. failed to thoroughly examine and attend to the non-verbal child, E.C.’s, severe injuries.