BARTON V. METROJAX PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] See § 695.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law . . . .”); Argent Mortg. Co., LLC v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 52 So. 3d 796, 800 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010) (rejecting argument that Florida was converted from a “notice” state to a “race-notice” state based on the addition of the following language in 1967 to section 695.11, titled “Instruments deemed to be recorded from time of filing”: 4 “The sequence of such official numbers shall determine the priority of recordation. An instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series.”) (emphasis added); see also City of Palm Bay v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 114 So. 3d 924, 927 n.1 (2013) (providing that “[a] thoughtful discussion of the operation of Florida law in determining priority of interests in real property is contained in Argent Mortgage”).