BARTON V. METROJAX PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 114 So. 3d 924, 927 n.1 (2013) (providing that “[a] thoughtful discussion of the operation of Florida law in determining priority of interests in real property is contained in Argent Mortgage”). However, the Florida Legislature has enacted statutes giving priority to “certain liens over the priority established under chapter 695.” City of Palm Bay, 114 So. 3d at 928 (noting that section 197.122(1) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[a]ll taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens”). In the instant case, prior to recording its code compliance liens in 2011, the City had constructive notice of the earlier-recorded mortgage executed by Barton in favor of Bayrock in 2003. See Regions Bank v.