BARTON V. METROJAX PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Without any further discussion, we affirm the portion of the final judgment foreclosing MetroJax’s mortgage. However, based upon MetroJax’s proper partial confession of error, we reverse the portion of the final judgment awarding attorney’s fees and costs to MetroJax and remand for the entry of an amended final judgment reflecting the correct amount due from Barton to MetroJax. In its cross-appeal, MetroJax contends that the trial court erred by holding that the City’s later-recorded code compliance liens have priority over MetroJax’s earlier-recorded mortgage based on the application of section 701.02(1). We agree. In determining the priority of interests in real property, Florida is a “notice” state. See § 695.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law . . . .”); Argent Mortg. Co., LLC v.