BARTON V. METROJAX PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Following a bench trial, the trial court entered a final judgment foreclosing MetroJax’s mortgage. The trial court, however, ruled that “because Wells Fargo failed to comply with the clear language of F.S. 701.02(1),” the City’s code 1 Section 701.02(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides: Assignment not effectual against creditors unless recorded and indicated in title of document; applicability.— (1) An assignment of a mortgage upon real property or of any interest therein, is not good or effectual in law or equity, against creditors or subsequent purchasers, for a valuable consideration, and without notice, unless the assignment is contained in a document that, in its title, indicates an assignment of mortgage and is recorded according to law. 3 compliance liens are superior to MetroJax’s lien on the property. Barton’s appeal and MetroJax’s cross-appeal followed. Without any further discussion, we affirm the portion of the final judgment foreclosing MetroJax’s mortgage.