FLORIDA WELLNESS & REHABILITATION CENTER, ET AL. V. ALLSTATE FIRE & CASUALTY INSURANCE CO., ET AL.
[…] We are confident that an attempt to justify a violation of this provision by arguing that the language “subject to” failed to indicate the reimbursement of expenses was limited by the restrictions would be rejected out of hand as special pleading of the worst sort. Similarly, our legislature has used the phrase “subject to” on numerous occasions in this manner. See § 435.12 (3), Fla. Stat (2015) (“Every employee. . . shall be subject to the requirements of this section with respect to entry of records in the clearinghouse and retention of fingerprints . . .”) (emphasis added); § 443.1216(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The employment subject to this chapter includes a service performed, including a service performed in interstate commerce . . .”) (emphasis added); § 443.1216 (1)(a)(2)(b)(VIII), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The total wages subject to reemployment assistance taxes paid during the calendar quarter . . .) (emphasis added).