GANSON JR. V. CITY OF MARATHON, ET AL.
[…] See also Marathon, Fla., Code of Ordinances art. 18 (2015) (“Beneficial Use Determinations”); id. art. 19 (2015) (“Vested Rights Determinations”). 21 compensation”); see also § 380.08, Fla. Stat. (“Nothing in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to adopt a rule or regulation or issue any order that is unduly restrictive or constitutes a taking of property without the payment of full compensation, in violation of the constitutions of this state or of the United States.”). As these are distinct property interests, the Beyers do not need to establish a vested right for there to be a taking that requires “full compensation.” b.