MENDOZA V. CROSS, ET AL.
[…] Mendoza filed the instant petition for writ of habeas corpus, contending that the trial court failed to make the necessary findings and determination that there were no reasonable conditions of pretrial release to protect the community from risk of physical harm to person and to assure Mendoza s appearance in court. We agree. A review of the transcript reveals that, although the trial court did make a finding that Mendoza wilfully violated a condition of pretrial release by his failure 2 to appear for trial, it failed to make the additional finding required under section 907.041(4), which provides in pertinent part: (c) The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial probability, based on a defendant's past and present patterns of behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that any of the following circumstances exists: .... 7. The defendant has violated one or more conditions of pretrial release or bond for the offense currently before the court and the violation, in the discretion of the court, supports a finding that no conditions of release can reasonably protect the community from risk of physical harm to persons or assure the presence of the accused at trial. § 904.071(4)(c)7., Fla. Stat. (2014). See also Art. I, § 14, Fla. Const.; Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.131(a). A defendant may not be held without bond (i.e., pretrial detention) upon the sole finding that the defendant violated a condition of pretrial release by willfully failing to appear. Rather the trial court must make the additional finding that no conditions of release can reasonably protect the community from risk of physical harm to persons or assure the presence of the defendant at trial. State v. Blair, 39 So. 3d 1190 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010).