MURPHY V. MURPHY
[…] Evidence in support of a claim that the obligee and the other
person have an express agreement regarding property sharing or
support.
j. Evidence in support of a claim that the obligee and the other
person have an implied agreement regarding property sharing or
support.
k. Whether the obligee and the other person have provided
support to the children of one another, regardless of any legal duty
to do so.
(emphasis added).
Section 61.14(1)(b) specifically provides that the court shall consider the
economic support and other benefits the obligee has conferred upon the third
party cohabitant. Section 61.14(1)(b)2.c. requires the court to consider “[t]he
extent to which the obligee and the other person have pooled their assets or income
or otherwise exhibited financial interdependence.” Section 61.14(1)(b)2.d. requires
the court to consider “[t]he extent to which the obligee or the other person has
supported the other, in whole or in part.”
(emphasis added).
Section
61.14(1)(b)2.e. requires the court to consider “[t]he extent to which the obligee or
the other person has performed valuable services for the other.” (emphasis added).
Section 61.14(1)(b)2.k. additionally requires the court to consider “[w]hether the
obligee and the other person have provided support to the children of one another,
regardless of any legal duty to do so.” There was clear and unrefuted evidence in
the record as to each of these and other relevant factors.
The unrefuted evidence considered by the trial court was that the former
11
wife had been living with Llerena in a monogamous, romantic relationship since