DEPT. OF CHILDREN V. EVERETTE
[…] The Court denied the Department s Motion to Order the County Sheriff to transport Mr. Everette for the evaluations, and ordered the Department to coordinate the evaluations, including scheduling and transporting Mr. Everette (Case No. 3D04-2324). The Court subsequently entered an Order to Comply with the Order to Transport (Case No. 3D04-2366). The Department seeks a writ of certiorari from both Orders. Although Everette was involuntarily committed pursuant to section 393.11, Florida Statutes, which does not provide any guidance regarding transportation of the client, we find that section 916.107(10), Florida Statutes, governs the transportation issue in the instant case. Specifically, section 916.107(10), provides: The sheriff shall consult with the governing board of the county as to the most appropriate and costeffective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment or training. . . . After such consultation with the governing board of the county, the sheriff shall determine the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment or training. § 916.107(10)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003).