E.S. V. STATE
[…] The officer also testified that he did not find any CO2 cartridges or anything that would fire out of the gun. The BB gun itself was also placed into evidence, which the trial court examined. The defense moved for a judgment of acquittal arguing that the state had not established that the BB gun was a deadly weapon, within the meaning of the statute.1 The trial court denied the motion, finding that the deadliness of the gun was an issue to be resolved by the trier of fact, and that based on the 1 totality of the circumstances he found the BB gun in Section 790.01 provides in pertinent part: [A] person who carries a concealed weapon or electric weapon or device on or about his or her person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . . § 790.01(1), provides that Fla. Stat. (2003). In turn, section 790.001 Weapon means any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot [sic], billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocket knife. §790,001(13), Fla. Stat.