GRIFFIN V. CITY OF OPA LOCKA
[…] Griffin attempted to collect against Neal, but he declared bankruptcy, and Neal s entitlement to have the City pay the judgment against him became an asset of the bankruptcy estate. The bankruptcy trustee, Soneet R. Kapila, joined Griffin in looking to the City for payment of the judgment, filing suit in state circuit court to compel the City to pay the civil rights judgment under Section 111.071(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003). The trial court granted the City s motion for summary judgment and for final judgment. Griffin and Kapila appealed. Section 111.071(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides: If the action is a civil rights action arising under 42 U.S.C. s. 1983, or similar federal statutes, payments for the full amount of judgment may be made unless the officer, employee or agent has been determined in the final judgment to have caused the harm intentionally. [e.s.] When the jury in the federal civil rights trial determined that Neal raped Griffin an act which is per se intentional and 2 harmful then the final judgment made such a determination of intentional harm 111.07(1)(a). which satisfies the language of section It certainly meets the statutory