ABREU V. LLOYD'S
[…] Here, the lack of a definition of the term open highway constituted an ambiguity that cannot be cured by simply looking to the terms highway and open as defined in various dictionaries and the Florida Statutes.* For example, Lloyd s cites section 633.021(12), Florida Statutes (2003), in support of its argument that the term open highway applies to a vehicle parked on the side of a street. Section 633.021(12) provides, in part: Highway means every way or place of whatever nature within the state open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic and includes public streets, alleys, roadways, or driveways upon grounds of colleges, universities, and institutions and other ways open to travel by the public. . . Specifically, Lloyd s cites to § 316.003(53), Fla. Stat. (2003); § 322.02(38), Fla. Stat. (2003); § 633.021(12), Fla. Stat. (2003); Merriam-Webster s Collegiate Dictionary 587 (11th ed. 2003); Merriam-Webster s Collegiate Dictionary 868 (11th ed. 2003); Black s Law Dictionary 734 (7th ed. 1999); Roget s II, The New Thesaurus (3d ed. 1995); Merriam-Webster s Collegiate Thesaurus 369 (1988). * 3 The broad scope of the term highway as defined in this statute highlights the ambiguity created highway as used in the policy. by the term open Lloyd s has shown that the definition of the term highway may include streets and many other ways open to travel by the public. Id. if streets, the term open highway applies to It follows that as Lloyd s argues, it must also apply to alleys, roadways, driveways, and similar means of travel. would virtually The result of such an interpretation eliminate coverage under the policy for the theft of a vehicle parked overnight