PHILLIP MORRIS V. JANOFF
[…] Thereafter, over plaintiff s repeated objections to bolstering, defense counsel identified several authoritative textbooks and journals by name and asked the expert whether any of them concluded that exposure to ETS causes chronic sinusitis. The expert addressed each source individually stating that there was an absence of any such writing in any of those authoritative sources that came to that conclusion. The defendants granting a new trial. contend that We disagree. 5 the trial court erred by Section 90.706, Florida Statutes (2002), titled, Authoritativeness of literature for use in cross-examination, provides: Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science, art, or specialized knowledge contained in a published treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing may be used in crossexamination of an expert witness if the expert witness recognizes the author or the treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative, or, notwithstanding nonrecognition by the expert witness, if the trial court finds the author or the treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative and relevant to the subject matter. Under section 90.706, authoritative publications can only be used during the cross-examination of an expert and cannot be used to bolster the credibility of an expert or to supplement an opinion of the expert that has already been formed. Todd, 699 So. 2d 275, 278 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997). Erwin v.