MULLINS V. STATE
[…] Bennett H. Brummer, Public Defender, and Lisa Walsh, Assistant Public Defender, for appellant. Charles J. Crist, Jr., Attorney General, and John D. Barker, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. Before GODERICH, GREEN, and FLETCHER, JJ. FLETCHER, Judge. Jerome Mullins was charged with one count of possession of a forged bill in violation of section 831.11, Florida Statutes (2002).1 This section reads: 1 A second count against Mullins was nol prossed. Whoever brings into this state or has in his or her possession a false, forged, or counterfeit bill, check, draft, or note in the similitude of the bills or notes payable to the bearer thereof or to the order of any person issued by or for any bank or banking company established in this state, or within the United States, or any foreign province, state or government, with intent to utter and pass the same or to render the same current as true, knowing the same to be false, forged, or counterfeit, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. At trial, the state presented the bills in question and the jury determined that the bills met the statutory definition of false, forged, or counterfeit. 2 However, there is no record evidence of Mullins intent to pass the false bills.