LANCELOT KOLLMANN vs JENNIFER NICOL CAUDILL
[…] The court may order the respondent to temporarily have no contact with the animal and prohibit the respondent from taking, transferring, encumbering, concealing, harming, or otherwise disposing of the animal. This subparagraph does not apply to an animal owned primarily for a bona fide agricultural purpose, as defined under s. 193.461 . . . . (Emphasis added.) The term "agricultural purpose" is statutorily defined as including but not limited to "horticulture; floriculture; viticulture; forestry; dairy; livestock; poultry; bee; pisciculture . . .; aquaculture . . .; algaculture; sod farming, and all forms of farm products . . . and farm production." § 193.461(5), Fla. Stat. (2022). " 'Farm product' means any . . . animal . . . useful to humans and includes, but is not limited to, any product derived therefrom." § 823.14(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (2022). Kollmann cites to McLendon v.