LANCELOT KOLLMANN vs JENNIFER NICOL CAUDILL
[…] Kollmann at the bill of sale price." Consistent with section 741.30(5)(a)4, Florida Statutes (2022), the final judgment explicitly notes that this section of the final judgment "does not apply to . . . an animal owned primarily for a bona fide agricultural purpose." On appeal, Kollmann argues that the trial court's classification of the kangaroo, zebras, and camels as family pets was improper. Because the trial court's decision turned upon the interpretation of a statute, our review is de novo. Conservancy of Sw. Fla., Inc. v. Collier County, 352 So. 3d 481, 484 (Fla. 2d DCA 2022). Section 741.30(5)(a)4 provides: If it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant . . . such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction: 2 .... 4. Awarding to the petitioner the temporary exclusive care, possession, or control of an animal that is owned, possessed, harbored, kept, or held by the petitioner, the respondent, or a minor child residing in the residence or household of the petitioner or respondent. The court may order the respondent to temporarily have no contact with the animal and prohibit the respondent from taking, transferring, encumbering, concealing, harming, or otherwise disposing of the animal. This subparagraph does not apply to an animal owned primarily for a bona fide agricultural purpose, as defined under s. 193.461 . . . . (Emphasis added.)