C. D. vs INVOLUNTARY PLACEMENT
[…] LABRIT, Judge. C.D. appeals an order that involuntarily placed him in an inpatient treatment facility under the Baker Act, chapter 394, Florida Statutes (2022).1 C.D. argues that the State failed to prove the statutory criteria We treat C.D.'s appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari reviewable under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.030(b)(2). See In re Commitment of Reilly, 970 So. 2d 453, 455 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007) ("As a general rule, certiorari is the proper vehicle for seeking this court's review 1 for involuntary placement by clear and convincing evidence, as section 394.467 requires. We agree. Under subsection (1)(a)2 of section 394.467, the State had to prove one of two things: either that "without treatment, [C.D.] [wa]s likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself . . . , and such neglect or refusal pose[d] a real and present threat of substantial harm to his . . . well-being," § 394.467(1)(a)2.a; or that "[t]here [wa]s a substantial likelihood that in the near future he . . . w[ould] inflict serious bodily harm on self or others, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm," § 394.467(1)(a)2.b. The trial court found the latter—that C.D.'s behavior posed a substantial danger to others under section 394.467(1)(a)2.b—based on testimony from the State's testifying doctor.