STEVE MEISMAN vs ALVARO "AL" HERNANDEZ
[…] Hernandez and should have directed the supervisor of elections to issue a notice to the voters that a vote for Mr. Hernandez would be counted as a vote for Mr. Meisman. Mr. Hernandez cross-appeals, arguing that he should not have been disqualified because the court erred in determining that he had not established residency in District One. By prior order, we stayed the trial court's order and expedited this appeal. We agree with Mr. Hernandez that the trial court erred in disqualifying him from the election. Accordingly, we do not reach the issue raised by Mr. Meisman. 5 Section 1001.361 provides in pertinent part: "Each candidate for district school board member shall, at the time she or he qualifies, be a resident of the district school board member residence area from which the candidate seeks election." The rule is well settled that the terms "residence," "residing," or equivalent terms, when used in statutes, or actions, or suits relating to taxation, right of suffrage, divorce, limitations of actions, and the like, are used in the sense of "legal residence"; that is to say, the place of