THE PARKLAND CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. vs RUTH HENDERSON
[…] Dean v. Rutherford Mulhall, P.A., 16 So. 3d 284, 286 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009); see Gardner v. Wolfe & Goldstein, P.A., 168 So. 3d 1281 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (reversing order enforcing settlement agreement where one of the parties did not sign it and claimed that he had never agreed to it); Mastec, Inc. v. Cue, 994 So. 2d 494, 495 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) ("[W]e conclude that the lack of a written agreement signed by both parties was more than a mere technical deficiency, and that the alleged mediation settlement is unenforceable."); see also § 44.404(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("A court-ordered mediation begins when an order is issued by the court and ends when . . . [a] partial or complete settlement agreement, intended to resolve the dispute and end the 4 mediation, is signed by the parties and, if required by law, approved by the court . . . .").2 If the purported settlement agreement had not been reached in the context of court-ordered mediation, we would likely conclude that it was binding and enforceable: by February 7, 2022, both