R. T. vs DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES
[…] The Father first argues that the trial court's decision to place the Child in a permanent guardianship was not supported by competent substantial evidence and that the order on review failed to make specific findings of fact. We conclude that competent substantial evidence supports the trial court's decision to place the Child in a permanent guardianship. See A.C. v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs., 136 So. 3d 720, 721 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). However, section 39.6221 requires that the written order "[l]ist the circumstances or reasons why the child's parents are not fit to care for the child and why reunification is not possible by referring to specific findings of fact made in its order adjudicating the child dependent or by making separate findings of fact." § 39.6221(2)(a) (emphasis added). The permanent guardianship order generally relies on "the circumstances from which the court previously based 2 its finding that the Child is dependent in the order of adjudication." See D.C. v. Dep't of Child. & Fam.