MARCUS BODIE vs CRICKET WIRELESS, LLC
[…] If this specific provision is found to be unenforceable, then the entirety of this arbitration provision shall be null and void. 3 larger consuming public. Consequently, he maintains, the arbitration agreement stymies FDUTPA's remedial purpose. See § 501.202(2) ("The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally to . . . protect the consuming public . . . from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."). "Generally, [w]e review an order granting or denying a motion to compel arbitration de novo." UATP Mgmt., LLC v. Barnes, 320 So. 3d 851, 855 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021) (alteration in original) (quoting Chaikin v. Parker Waichman LLP, 253 So. 3d 640, 643 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017)).