D'ANNA WELSH vs WILLIAM V. MARTINEZ, JR.
[…] Martinez has waived his right to object to the garnishment of his retirement account because he failed to object to the domestication of the two orders. We can find no case or mechanism under FEFJA 5 6 Mr. Martinez, on the other hand, focuses on particular statements made by the Connecticut court—that the Connecticut court would continue to monitor the case—suggesting that the orders were nonfinal and subject to modification. Although neither party cites to it, we find section 52-400d, Connecticut General Statutes, is determinative on the issue of finality. Section 52-400d governs the appeals of certain court decisions, such as the contempt order before us. Section 52400d(a) provides: "Any court decision on a determination of interest in property under section 52-356c, or on an exemption claim, or on a contempt proceeding, or on any stay ordered pursuant to an installment payment order, shall be a final decision for the purpose of appeal." Emphasis added.) precluding a judgment debtor from collaterally attacking a foreign judgment based upon that judgment debtor's failure to object to the domestication of the foreign judgment.