WALTER STEPHEN MENCHILLO vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Menchillo, who reported that he had crashed into the fence due to a blown tire; he left the scene and went home. Deputy Guetler asked Mr. Menchillo to furnish a sworn statement.2 Mr. Menchillo agreed to meet the deputy at Mr. Menchillo's house. So, Deputy Guetler and another deputy proceeded to the residence. Mr. Menchillo met the deputies in his driveway. He invited them into his living room. He spoke with them briefly; he gave a Deputy Guetler must complete a short-form crash report when investigating a motor vehicle accident involving damage to unattended property. See § 316.066(1)(c) ("[T]he law enforcement officer shall complete a short-form crash report . . . to be completed by all drivers . . . involved in the crash . . . ."). To complete the report, Deputy Guetler testified that he needed "to identify . . . the driver of the vehicle." See § 316.066(1)(c)3. Deputy Guetler was also obligated to include additional information in the short-form crash report that was not self-evident from the crash scene and which, our record reflects, Mr. Menchillo did not furnish over the phone. See § 316.066(1)(c)1, 6 (requiring the short-form crash report include "[t]he . . . time . . . of the crash" and "[t]he names of the insurance companies for the respective parties involved in the crash"). 3 2 four-minute-long sworn statement. Effectively, he admitted every element of the crime with which he was later charged. See generally § 316.063(1); Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 28.4(b). At no point did the deputies handcuff or otherwise restrain Mr. Menchillo.