JOSEPH MC CLASH vs RANDY P. URSCHEL AND SUSAN A. URSCHEL
[…] This Notice was attached to Mr. McClash's complaint. During the pendency of this appeal, the Bollettieris sold their property to Randy and Susan Urschel, who have been substituted as appellees in this case. 1 2 The Bollettieris moved to dismiss the complaint on the basis that the action was time barred, among other grounds. They alleged that the "Notice of Violation" dated May 25, 2015, showed that the cause of action accrued in the time leading up to that date, thereby triggering the statute of limitations. See § 95.11(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021) (providing a five-year statute of limitations for "[a] legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument"). Thereafter, Mr. McClash moved to amend his complaint by supplementing it with additional exhibits showing that the Bollettieris constructed a new fence on the easement sometime in 2017. Mr.