BAIN COMPLETE WELLNESS, LLC, A/ A/ O KERRI MCDOUGALD vs GARRISON PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Sherman v. Sherman, 279 So. 3d 188, 14 190 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (quoting City of Boca Raton v. Basso, 242 So. 3d 1141, 1144 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018)). Bain first argues that the trial court erred by imposing costs as a sanction pursuant to section 57.105(1), relying on this court's decision in In re Estate of Assimakopoulos, 228 So. 3d 709, 713 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017), in which this court held that "an award of sanctions under section 57.105(1) may not include costs." However, unlike the trial court in In re Estate of Assimakopoulos, which awarded costs as a sanction pursuant to section 57.105(1), the trial court in this case awarded costs pursuant to section 57.041, which provides in relevant part that "[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment." See In re Estate of Assimakopoulos, 228 So. 3d at 714 (distinguishing Wells v. Halmac Dev., Inc., 184 So. 3d 620, 622 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016), and Indem. Ins. Co. of N. Am. v.