ERICA NICOLE WILLIAMS vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In Cherry, on which the State and trial court relied, Cherry was stopped by a highway patrol trooper who suspected that she was impaired because of her erratic driving. Cherry, 91 So. 3d at 9 850. Cherry failed to comply with a breath tester's requests for two valid breath samples, biting the mouthpiece and repeatedly failing to supply the requisite amount of breath into the machine. Id. at 851. Her lack of compliance was deemed a refusal, and her license was suspended for one year. Id.; see also § 322.2615(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("A law enforcement officer or correctional officer shall, on behalf of the department, suspend the driving privilege of a person . . . who has refused to submit to a urine test or a test of his or her breath-alcohol or blood-alcohol level."). Cherry engaged in the administrative review process and eventually sought certiorari review in the circuit court of the agency's decision to suspend her license. Id.