THOMAS J. FOSTER, SR. vs CHRISTA RADULOVICH, THE EMERGENCY TEMPORARY GUARDIAN, ET AL
[…] To advance their clarification argument, the Respondents misconstrue this court's holding by characterizing it as a ruling based merely on chronology—if only the order denying substitution of counsel had come after an adjudication of incapacity, then it would 16 not have been erroneous. But the statutory right to substitute counsel only applies before a determination of incapacity has been made. § 744.331(2)(b) (providing that in "[p]rocedures to determine incapacity" that "each person alleged to be incapacitated in all cases involving a petition for adjudication of incapacity . . . may substitute her or his own attorney for the attorney appointed by the court" (emphasis added)). And this court found the order denying the motion to be erroneous because it was based on the existence of an emergency temporary guardianship.