THOMAS J. FOSTER, SR. vs CHRISTA RADULOVICH, THE EMERGENCY TEMPORARY GUARDIAN, ET AL
[…] After a petition to determine incapacity has been filed, but before a guardian has been appointed, the trial court may appoint an emergency temporary guardian for the person, property, or both, of an alleged incapacitated person. § 744.3031(1). While the trial court must make specific findings that there is an imminent danger to the health of the "alleged incapacitated person" or that the person's property is in danger of being wasted, the trial court is not required to determine that the person is incapacitated to appoint an emergency temporary guardianship. § 744.3031(1). Rights that are not specifically enumerated by the trial court in emergency temporary guardianship letters are retained by the alleged incapacitated person because the "powers and duties of the emergency temporary guardian must be specifically enumerated by court order." See § 744.3031(1). 6 Respondents acknowledge that section 744.331(2)(b) permits Mr. Foster to substitute counsel to represent him in proceedings to determine his incapacity. However, they argue that Mr.