LINDSAY BALLARD vs KRISTEN PRITCHARD AND KEVIN WILLIAMS
[…] When the relevant facts are undisputed, appellate review of an issue of law is de novo. See Chase v. Horace Mann Ins. Co., 158 So. 3d 514, 517 (Fla. 2015). The Florida Constitution limits the devise of homestead property. "The homestead shall not be subject to 4 devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there be no minor child." Art. X, ยง 4(c), Fla. Const. Similarly, section 732.4015(1) states, "As provided by the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child, except that the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there is no minor child." In contrast, when no spouse or minor child survives a decedent, "no constitutional restriction on the devise of the homestead" exists. Webb v. Blue, 243 So. 3d 1054, 1057 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018).