LINDSAY BALLARD vs KRISTEN PRITCHARD AND KEVIN WILLIAMS
[…] In contrast, when no spouse or minor child survives a decedent, "no constitutional restriction on the devise of the homestead" exists. Webb v. Blue, 243 So. 3d 1054, 1057 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). On appeal, Pritchard does not dispute that when the decedent has a surviving spouse or minor children, the Florida Constitution and section 732.4015(1) restrict what devises can be made. See In re Estate of Finch, 401 So. 2d 1308, 1309 (Fla. 1981). When a devise is invalid because it violates the Florida Constitution and section 732.4015(1), the homestead descends via intestate succession under section 732.401(1). 401 So. 2d at 1309. Section 732.401(1) provides as follows: (1) If not devised as permitted by law and the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as other intestate property; but if the decedent is 5 survived by a spouse and lineal descendants, the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead, with a vested remainder to the lineal descendants in being at the time of the decedent's death per stirpes.