A. R. vs DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES
[…] Turning now to the provisions of Florida's adoption chapter, we observe that certain statutes impact the instant case. These statutory provisions enacted by our Legislature once again invoke the "best interest of the child" mandate. The understanding of "family" implies a biological relationship, Smith v. Org. of Foster Fams. for Equity & Reform, 431 U.S. 816, 843 (1977), and a biological relationship is present here. 8 3 In section 63.022, Florida Statutes (2020), we find this legislative language repeatedly used. First, section 63.022(2) expressly provides that in adoption proceedings the Legislature's intent was that "the best interest of the child should govern and be of foremost concern in the court's determination." To ensure the primacy of the "child's best interest" the Legislature imposed a duty upon the trial court that it "shall make a specific finding as to the best interest of the child in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." Id. Included within the legislative intent was that when necessary "to protect and promote the well-being of persons being adopted" the court is empowered "whenever appropriate, to maintain sibling groups." § 63.022(3). Finally, and once again, the Legislature demanded that in adoption proceedings "the court shall enter such orders as it deems necessary and suitable to promote and protect the best interests of the person to be adopted." § 63.022(4)(k). Without question, we conclude that the Legislature of this state has made it clear that the navigation beacon to be followed here is the "best interest of the child" and it allows a sibling the opportunity to seek a best interest determination.