A. R. vs DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES
[…] Stat. (2020). 5 the right to participate in those proceedings is limited.2 With the limitations of the dependency proceeding set forth and recognized it must still be ascertained whether the Legislature has afforded A.R. the means to become involved in the instant judicial proceeding and, if so, the extent that A.R. may be involved. To answer that question, it is necessary to examine the legislatively crafted definitions that apply and whether the statutorily created proceeding contains a recognizable basis for involvement. Section 39.502(6), Florida Statutes (2020), creates a duty of notification. It places a duty of notification upon "the petitioner or moving party to notify all participants and parties known to the petitioner or moving party of all hearings subsequent to the initial hearing unless notice is contained" in other identified documents. Thus, to be entitled to notice, a person must be either a participant or a party.