MICHAEL DREJKA vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It was entirely appropriate for the State to interpret and define Mr. Drejka's words, actions, and thought processes. Mr. Drejka's use of specialized terminology was simply beyond common knowledge. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Dr. Bedard's testimony. 24 Issue VI: Denial of Motion to Allow Jury to View Crime Scene Mr. Drejka claims that the trial court erred in denying his "Motion for Jury View of Crime Scene." See § 918.05, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("When a court determines that it is proper for the jury to view a place where the offense may have been committed or other material events may have occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body to the place, in custody of a proper officer."). He asserts that a jury view was necessary for the jury to understand his "point of view . . . and the respective locations of the different [witnesses]" as well as the "parties' lines of sight" for purposes of understanding what the witnesses could and could not have observed.