IN THE INTEREST OF JANE DOE vs
[…] Jonathan E. Hackworth of Hackworth Law, P.A., Tampa, for Appellant. SLEET, Judge. Jane Doe, a minor, challenges the trial court's final order dismissing her petition for judicial waiver of the notice and consent requirements of section 390.01114, Florida Statutes (2020). We affirm the trial court's order. Section 390.01114, the Parental Notice of and Consent for Abortion Act, requires a physician to provide actual notice to a minor's parent or legal guardian before terminating the pregnancy of the minor. § 390.01114(4)(a). Furthermore, section 390.01114(5)(a) requires that "[a] physician must obtain written consent from a parent or legal guardian before performing or inducing the termination of a pregnancy of a minor."1 However, "[a] minor may petition any circuit court in which the minor resides for a waiver of the requirements of this section." § 390.01114(6)(a). And "the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of the pregnancy" if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor is the victim of child abuse or sexual abuse at the hands of her parent or legal guardian or it "finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy" or "that the