GREGORY MAKI AND ELIZABETH MAKI vs MULTIBANK 2009-1 RES ADC VENTURE, LLC
[…] Id. We agree with the Hooter court's reasoning. Applying the new, higher exemption threshold in this case would not impair Multibank's vested contractual right to garnish Gregory Maki's wages. Rather, it merely would affect the bank's garnishment remedy. As such, it applies retroactively. The $750 threshold contained in the 2010 amendment should have been applied in this case. We must now decide how much of Gregory Maki's disposable income is subject to garnishment. The 2013 version of section 222.11 again provides: (2)(a) All of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment. -5- (b) Disposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing. .... The amount attached or garnished may not exceed the amount allowed under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 1673. Section 1673 of Title 15 of the United States Code, in turn, provides as follows: (a) Maximum allowable garnishment Except as provided in subsection (b) and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to