GREGORY MAKI AND ELIZABETH MAKI vs MULTIBANK 2009-1 RES ADC VENTURE, LLC
[…] In its effort to enforce the judgment, Multibank eventually sought a continuing writ of garnishment of Gregory Maki's wages. The Makis objected and asserted Gregory's entitlement to the head-of-family exemption provided by section 222.11, Florida Statutes. The circuit court overruled the objection. The Makis raise two issues in this appeal: (1) which version of section 222.11 applies in this case, and (2) how much of Gregory's disposable income is subject to garnishment. Vis-à-vis the first question, the Makis entered into their contract with Multibank in 2005. At that time, section 222.11 provided, in relevant part, as follows: (2)(a) All of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $500 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment. (b) Disposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $500 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing. In no event shall the amount attached or garnished exceed the amount allowed under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 1673. This section was amended in 2010 to increase the garnishment exemption from $500 to $750 and to impose more specific and stringent requirements for waiving the garnishment exemption (amendments emphasized): (2)(a) All of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment. (b) Disposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing. The -2- agreement to waive the protection provided by this paragraph must: 1. Be written in the same language as the contract or agreement to which the waiver relates; 2. Be contained in a separate document attached to the contract or agreement; and 3. Be in substantially the following form in at least 14-point type: IF YOU PROVIDE MORE THAN ONE-HALF OF THE SUPPORT FOR A CHILD OR OTHER DEPENDENT, ALL OR PART OF YOUR INCOME IS EXEMPT FROM GARNISHMENT UNDER FLORIDA LAW. YOU CAN WAIVE THIS PROTECTION ONLY BY SIGNING THIS DOCUMENT. BY SIGNING BELOW, YOU AGREE TO WAIVE THE PROTECTION FROM GARNISHMENT. (Consumer's Signature) (Date Signed) I have fully explained this document to the consumer. (Creditor's Signature) (Date Signed) In no event shall The amount attached or garnished may not exceed the amount allowed under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 1673. The Makis do not argue for the application of the new waiver requirements.