GREGORY MAKI AND ELIZABETH MAKI vs MULTIBANK 2009-1 RES ADC VENTURE, LLC
[…] We must now decide how much of Gregory Maki's disposable income is subject to garnishment. The 2013 version of section 222.11 again provides: (2)(a) All of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment. -5- (b) Disposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing. .... The amount attached or garnished may not exceed the amount allowed under the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 1673. Section 1673 of Title 15 of the United States Code, in turn, provides as follows: (a) Maximum allowable garnishment Except as provided in subsection (b) and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less. . . . The Makis contend that together these laws protect all of Gregory's disposable income up to the $750 threshold and that Multibank may only recover 25% of the disposable income above that threshold.