STATE OF FLORIDA vs ERIC R. BROOKS
[…] And this probable cause was sufficient to support the second stop and arrest of Brooks. Since that stop was not illegal, the evidence gathered as a result of that stop should not have been suppressed. In reaching the opposite conclusion, the trial court misconstrued the law concerning the registration of vehicles and the interplay between the registration certificate and the license tag. Section 320.06(1)(a) provides that once a vehicle is registered, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles will "assign to the motor vehicle a registration license number consisting of letters and numerals or numerals and issue to the owner or lessee a certificate of registration and one -6- registration license plate." (Emphasis added.) Thus, registering a vehicle triggers the issuance of a license tag.