STATE OF FLORIDA vs ERIC R. BROOKS
[…] Instead, the resolution was a legal one—was the existence of the expired temporary tag attached to the car proof of registration sufficient to overcome the testimony from the patrol officers that searches of three separate databases showed that no car bearing that VIN was registered in any state, Canada, or Puerto Rico. The -7- trial court concluded that it was based on its interpretation of the law—not a resolution of disputed facts. Third, the statutory nonresident exception is not applicable to Brooks. It is true, as Brooks points out, that section 320.37(1) provides that the registration provisions "do not apply to a motor vehicle owned by a nonresident of this state if the owner thereof has complied with the provisions of the motor vehicle registration or licensing law of the foreign country, state, territory, or federal district of the owner's residence and conspicuously displays his or her registration number as required thereby." However, the only evidence before the court was that the car was not registered anywhere, much less properly registered in Texas.