STATE OF FLORIDA vs ERIC R. BROOKS
[…] The "standard of probable cause" is "only the probability, and not a prima facie showing, of criminal activity." Gates, 462 U.S. at 235, 103 S. Ct. 2317 (quoting Spinelli v. United States, 393 U.S. 410, 419, 89 S. Ct. 584, 21 L.Ed.2d 637 (1969)). State v. Hankerson, 65 So. 3d 502, 506 (Fla. 2011), as revised on denial of reh'g (June 30, 2011). -5- Here, the record before the trial court showed that the patrol officers had probable cause to believe that Brooks was committing a crime when he drove the car after being informed that it was unregistered. Section 320.02(1), Florida Statutes (2017), requires that "every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle that is operated or driven on the roads of this state" register the vehicle in the State. The failure to register a vehicle is a second-degree misdemeanor. See § 320.57(1).