JARRAIL CHAUENCEY BROWN vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. To support Brown's convictions for battery on a law enforcement officer and resisting an officer with violence, the evidence had to establish that the deputies had been engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty when the offenses occurred. See § 784.07(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017) (reclassifying battery from a first-degree misdemeanor to a third-degree felony if the battery is committed "upon a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer . . . is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties"); § 843.01, Fla. Stat. (2017) (stating that a person commits the offense of -4- resisting an officer with violence if the person "knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty . . . by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer"); Tillman v.