JARRAIL CHAUENCEY BROWN vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] While the evidence did not establish an unlawful battery on either Deputy Velasquez or Deputy Vivian under section 784.07, the evidence did establish the lesser included offenses of simple battery under section 784.03(1)(a). We therefore remand with instructions to the trial court to adjudicate Brown guilty of two counts of simple battery, a first-degree misdemeanor. See C.B. v. State, 979 So. 2d 391, 395 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008); Rodriguez v. State, 964 So. 2d 833, 838 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007); see also § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2020) ("When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate - 10 - court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense."). We also remand with instructions to the trial court to enter a judgment of acquittal on the charge of resisting an officer with violence. Reversed and remanded. VILLANTI and ATKINSON, JJ., Concur. - 11 -