JACOB WILLIAMS vs CVT, LLC, D/B/A BAY PINES AUTO MART, ET AL.,
[…] Applying the same principle here, whether section 320.27(9) provides for a private cause of action against a surety is "neither dispositive of this litigation nor is it material in any way to a determination of the cause of action alleged in the complaint." Id. "The cause of action in this case does not aris[e] out of the statute but out of the [surety] bond." Id. at 633. There is no dispute that the Bond at issue here was issued by NGM pursuant to section 320.27(10), nor that the language of the Bond is in compliance with the requirements of the statute. Section 320.27(10)(b) provides: Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned that the motor vehicle dealer shall comply with the conditions of any written contract made by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of any motor vehicle and shall not violate any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any person in a retail or wholesale transaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions hereinabove contained. . . . (Emphasis added). In fact, NGM obtained a separate summary judgment against the limited liability corporate member of the Dealership, in his individual capacity, -4- based on NGM's indemnity action under the Bond based upon the claims brought here by Mr.