JUGAL K. TANEJA vs CHANDRESH S. SARAIYA, ET AL
[…] He wanted discovery on the issues of the SLC's independence, good faith, and reasonable investigation in preparing the report. Neither the Florida statutes nor case law support Mr. Taneja's position. Quite simply, our record reflects a textbook example of how a SLC should proceed. In a derivative action, a limited liability company "may appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted . . . and determine whether pursuing the action is in the best interest of the company." § 605.0804(1). Then, upon a motion to enforce the SLC's determination, "the court shall determine whether the members of the committee were disinterested and independent and whether the committee conducted its investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, -6- independently, and with reasonable care, with the committee having the burden of proof." § 605.0804(5). "If the court finds that the members of the committee were disinterested and independent and that the committee acted in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care, the court may enforce the determination of the committee." Id. Chapter 605 does not require the trial court to allow discovery from the SLC. As in other instances, "[a] trial court is given wide discretion in dealing with discovery matters." Alvarez v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co., 75 So. 3d 789, 793 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).