CHRISTINA ANAMARIA ALEXANDER vs CLIFFORD GARLAND HARRIS
[…] Although the court cannot compel a disbursement from a trust, "[i]f disbursements are wholly within the trustee's discretion . . . [and] the trustee exercises its discretion and makes a disbursement, that disbursement may be subject to the writ of garnishment." Id. Whether the disbursements are paid directly to the beneficiary or to third parties for his benefit is immaterial to whether they may be garnished. See § 736.0503(3) ("[A] claimant against which a spendthrift provision may not be enforced may obtain . . . an order attaching present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary." (emphasis added) (footnote omitted)); Berlinger v. Casselberry, 133 So. 3d 961, 964–65 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013). The mother obtained a valid child support order on May 22, 2009, which was per curiam affirmed by this court on appeal in case number 2D09-4161. See Harris v.