CHRISTINA ANAMARIA ALEXANDER vs CLIFFORD GARLAND HARRIS
[…] See Bacardi, 463 So. 2d at 222 ("[G]arnishment of a spendthrift trust . . . should be allowed only as a last resort . . . [w]hen . . . traditional remedies are not effective."). The father argues that using the trust's funds to satisfy his support obligations would jeopardize his eligibility for public assistance under federal law; however, he cannot identify any legal basis for this conclusion. We can find no federal law or regulation expressly addressing the garnishment of a special needs trust to satisfy a support obligation. To the extent that 42 U.S.C. § 1396p discusses support payments and eligibility, subsection (c)(2)(B)(iii) states that "[a]n individual shall not be ineligible for medical assistance by reason of paragraph (1) to the extent that . . . the assets . . . were transferred to . . . the individual's child."