CHRISTINA ANAMARIA ALEXANDER vs CLIFFORD GARLAND HARRIS
[…] We agree. Section 736.0503(2)(a) provides that "a spendthrift provision is unenforceable against . . . [a] beneficiary's child . . . who has a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance." The Florida Supreme Court has further explained that a continuing writ of garnishment may attach to discretionary disbursements to enforce support orders and arrearages. Bacardi v.