Adams v. State
[…] PER CURIAM. Lonzine Adams appeals the order denying as untimely his motion to release property. In his motion, Adams stated that law enforcement confiscated approximately $493 and a cellphone when he was booked into jail after being arrested on charges that were later dismissed. The postconviction court treated Adams' motion as filed under section 705.105(1), Florida Statutes (2015), and denied it as untimely because more than sixty days had elapsed since the conclusion of his criminal proceedings. In support of the order, the court attached the State's notice of nolle prosequi. Section 705.105(1) provides: Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding. "When summarily denying a motion for return of property pursuant to the sixty-day time bar, the trial court must attach those portions of the record showing that the property was seized pursuant to a lawful investigation or held as evidence." Burden v.