Howell v. Pasco County
[…] (quoting Hervey v. Alfonso, 650 So. 2d 644, 645-46 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995)). "A material fact, for summary judgment purposes, is a fact that is essential to the resolution of the legal questions raised in the case." Cont'l Concrete, Inc. v. Lakes at La Paz III Ltd. P'ship, 758 So. 2d 1214, 1217 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). We employ a de novo standard of review for final summary judgments. See Pilot Constr. Servs., Inc., 111 So. 3d at 957. In the context of land development, section 163.3194(3), defines consistency as: (a) A development order or land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government. (b) A development approved or undertaken by a local government shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, capacity or size, timing, and other aspects of the development are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government. At the summary judgment hearing, there were conflicting expert opinions presented on the issue of whether the development order was consistent with the county's comprehensive plan as defined above.